Skip to main content

CompSustNet Leadership

Carla GomesDirectorCornell University
Thomas DietterichDeputy DirectorOregon State University
Angela FullerAssociate DirectorU.S. Geological Survey, Cornell University
John GregoireAssociate DirectorCalifornia Institute of Technology
J. Zico KolterAssociate DirectorCarnegie Mellon University
Warren PowellAssociate DirectorPrinceton University
Bart SelmanAssociate DirectorCornell University
David ShmoysAssociate DirectorCornell University
Milind TambeAssociate DirectorUniversity of Southern California
Doug FisherOED and Network Synthesis DirectorVanderbilt University
Rich BernsteinProject Coordinator and IT ManagerCornell University
Bistra DilkinaExecutive CouncilGeorgia Institute of Technology
Stefano ErmonExecutive CouncilStanford University
Alan FernExecutive CouncilOregon State University
Daniel SheldonExecutive CouncilUMass Amherst
Abdul-Aziz YakubuExecutive CouncilHoward University
Mary Lou ZeemanExecutive CouncilBowdoin College

CompSustNet Member Nodes

Mary Lou ZeemanMathematics, Mathematics and Climate Research Network
John GregoireJoint Center for Artificial Photosynthesis
Santosh SuramJoint Center for Artificial Photosynthesis
J. Zico KolterComputer Science Department
Chris BarrettDyson School of Applied Economics and Management
Rich BernsteinDepartment of Computer Science
David BindelDepartment of Computer Science
Ken BirmanDepartment of Computer Science
Jon ConradDyson School of Applied Economics and Management
Ian DaviesCornell Lab of Ornithology
Daniel FinkCornell Lab of Ornithology
Peter FrazierSchool of Operations Research and Information Engineering
Angela FullerDepartment of Natural Resources, U.S. Geological Survey - New York Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
Carla GomesDepartment of Computer Science
John HopcroftDepartment of Computer Science
C. Drew HarvellDepartment of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Nathaniel JensenDyson School of Applied Economics and Management
Steven KellingCornell Lab of Ornithology
Ross KnepperDepartment of Computer Science
Gregory PoeDyson School of Applied Economics and Management
Amanda RodewaldDepartment of Natural Resources, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Bart SelmanDepartment of Computer Science
David ShmoysSchool of Operations Research and Information Engineering
Steven StrogatzDepartment of Mathematics
R. Bruce Van DoverMaterials Science & Engineering, Energy Materials Center at Cornell
Harold van EsSection of Soil and Crop Sciences
Robbert van RenesseDepartment of Computer Science
Kilian WeinbergerDepartment of Computer Science
Chris WoodCornell Lab of Ornithology, eBird
Joshua WoodardDyson School of Applied Economics and Management
Peter WregeCornell Lab of Ornithology, Elephant Listening Project
Bistra DilkinaSchool of Computational Science and Engineering
Abdul-Aziz YakubuDepartment of Mathematics
Frank W.R. ChaplenBiological & Ecological Engineering
Thomas DietterichSchool of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Alan FernSchool of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Xiaoli FernSchool of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Hong Liu Biological & Ecological Engineering
John SelkerBiological & Ecological Engineering
Weng-Keen WongSchool of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Warren PowellDepartment of Operations Research and Financial Engineering, Princeton Laboratory for Energy Systems Analysis
Stefano ErmonDepartment of Computer Science, Woods Institute for the Environment
Daniel SheldonCollege of Information and Computer Sciences
Shlomo ZilbersteinCollege of Information and Computer Sciences
Nicole SintovSol Price School for Public Policy, Information Sciences Institute
Milind TambeComputer Science and Industrial and Systems Engineering Departments, Teamcore Research Group on Agents and Multiagent Systems
Patrick ClarkNorthwest Watershed Research Center
Doug FisherDepartment of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Collaborators

Peter Arcese University of British Columbia, Nature Trust of British Columbia
Jocelyn Aycrigg University of Idaho, US Geological Survey
Ramón Béjar University of Lleida - Artificial Intelligence Research Group
Molly Brown University of Maryland
Gregory Butcher USDA Forest Service - International Programs
Iadine Chadès Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (CSIRO) - Land and Water Flagship
Boi Faltings Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)
Cèsar Fernández University of Lleida - Artificial Intelligence Research Group
Martin Green National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) - Materials Measurement Laboratory
Kristian Kersting Technical University of Dortmund
Andreas Krause Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich (ETHZ)
Kevin Leyton-Brown University of British Columbia
Barney Long World Wildlife Fund (WWF)
Ines Lynce Technical University of Lisbon
Alan Mackworth University of British Columbia
Carles Mateu University of Lleida - Artificial Intelligence Research Group
Michela Milano Università di Bologna
Santiago Molina Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Instituto de Ecología Aplicada (ECOLAP)
Andrew Mude International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI)
Barry O'Sullivan University College Cork, Insight Centre for Data Analytics
Julia Parrish University of Washington, Coastal Observation and Seabird Survey Team (COASST)
Kathleen Prudic The University of Arizona, Department of Entomology, eButterfly
Gunter Reck Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Instituto de Ecología Aplicada (ECOLAP)
Mark Reynolds The Nature Conservancy (TNC)
Alex Rogers University of Oxford
Andy Royle U.S. Geological Survey – Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Christopher Sloop Earth Networks Inc.
Russell Toth University of Sydney
Nick van de Giesen Trans-African Hydro-Meteorological Observatory (TAHMO), Delft University of Technology
Toby Walsh Data61 (formerly NICTA), Australia
Jeff Weiss Distributed Sun LLC